8th Annual Arnold Spelling Bee Results

The 8th Annual Arnold Spelling Bee was a rousing success with 18 students participating in the competition.  

They went 14 rounds to determine the winner.  

After the 8th round, it was down to a 4th grader, Ella Cool; and a 5th grader, Gracie Neth.  They spelled for 5 rounds with each spelling their words correctly.  The word “marionette” was Ella’s downfall in the 14th round and Gracie Neth’s winning word was fitting for the occasion, “enchantment.”

First place honors went to Gracie Neth, second place honors to Ella Cool and third place honors to Colby Streit.

The first 5 qualifiers from the classroom spelling bees (they had to be the first place winner in their grade) included:  Colby Streit, Colbi Smith, Lance Jones, Gracie Neth, and Stokely Lewis.

Ella was an automatic pick to add to the spelling team who will travel to Ansley for the Custer County Spelling Bee on February 21st.  That made 6 team members.  

Then going back through the rounds and checking to see who stayed in the longest, we could add Reagan Cool to the list.  And to determine the final team member, we had a spell off between Cooper Atkins, Addison Starr, and William Moninger.  Cooper won the spell off after a couple of rounds by spelling “rendition” and earned the 8th and final spot on the spelling team.

September 23, 2020

Upcoming Activities

Activities for the week of September 14th:

  • Monday- JH VB vs A-M @ Callaway Community Center- 2:30PM
  • Monday- JH FB vs A-M @ Callaway- 4:30PM 
  • Monday- C/JV VB vs A-M @ Callaway High School- 4:30PM- 6 fans per player pass list
  • Monday- JV FB vs A-M is Cancelled
  • Tuesday- Student Council Meeting over Lunch
  • Tuesday- HS VB Triangular @ Brady- Varsity Only– 5:00PM- South Loup plays games 2 & 3- No attendance restrictions due to facility size but MASKS ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL SPECTATORS
  • Wednesday- School Picture Day
  • Wednesday- Junior ASVAB Test- 8:30AM
  • Thursday- 12:00PM Dismissal- P/T Conferences 12:30-6:00PM- FB Coaches will be available until 4:00PM
  • Thursday- HS Cross Country @ Ravenna- 4:00PM
  • Thursday- Varsity FB vs Sandhills @ Stapleton- 7:00PM
  • Friday- No School

Please note that we will distribute information regarding attendance guidelines and procedures. These guidelines will vary by location and activity. 

Arnold Public Schools

Activities for the week of March 9th:

  • Monday- MNAC Speech @ Merna
  • Monday- MNAC Quiz Bowl @ Mullen
  • Tuesday- HS Quiz Bowl @ Kearney
  • Tuesday- School Board Meeting- 8:00PM
  • Thursday & Friday- No School- Spring Break

Activities Calendar at A Glance