April 13th, 2021 Agenda

ARNOLD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT 21-0089
REGULAR MEETING NOTICE
April 13th, 2021 8:00 pm
APS East Campus

Regular Meeting Agenda

  1. Call to Order/Declaration of Open Meetings Law Adherence
  2. Roll Call/Pledge of Allegiance
  3. Approve the Agenda
  4. Approve Minutes of Last Meeting
  5. Approve Claims
  6. Visitors and Guests
  7. Non-Action Items
    7.1 COVID-19 Update
  8. Action Items
    8.1. Discuss, consider, and approve Pre-School Teacher Contract
    8.2. Discuss, consider, and approve Math Program Purchase
    8.3. Discuss, consider, and approve Roof Replacement of East Campus
    8.4. Discuss, consider, and approve East Door & Recess Door Replacement
    8.5. Discuss, consider, and approve Kitchen Equipment Purchase
    8.6. Discuss, consider, and approve Consorting Title Funds with ESU10
    8.7. Discuss, consider, and approve Purchase of Staff Devices
  9. Principal’s Report
  10. Superintendent’s Report
    10.1. Upcoming Events
    10.2. Recent Updates
    10.3. Set May Meeting Date and Time
  11. Adjournment

*The Board of Education may hold a closed session by affirmative vote of a majority of its voting members if a closed session is clearly necessary for the protection of the public interest or for the prevention of needless injury to the reputation of an individual.

September 26, 2021

Duct Tape Challenge Update

Students are starting to get into a routine because the AR points are climbing. Mr. McIntosh may still be feeling pretty safe, but we’ll see. The goal this year is 3,500 points and students are at 665 points as a school.

Although class sizes and the length of books vary, many classes set their own goals as well as the school-wide goal so here is a breakdown of points earned by class:

K – 71 points
1st – 23 points
2nd – 13 points
3rd – 55 points
4th – 41 points
5th – 4 points
6th – 118 points
7th – 106 points
8th – 25 points
9th – 47 points
10th – 42 points
11th – 113 points
12th – 7 points

It will be exciting to see how colorful Mr. McIntosh is with the various duct tape if students end up reaching their school-wide goal. Happy reading!!

Diviners Cast List Chosen

Congratulations to the cast of The Diviners by Jim Leonard Jr.

Cast:Divinerscastlist

CC Showers – Colbi Smith

Basil Bennett – Trey Connell

Melvin Wilder – Rio Remund

Dewey Maples – Logan Recoy

Goldie Short – Delaney Rogers

Ferris Layman – Lance Jones

Buddy Layman – Reagan Cool

Jennie Mae Layman – Ella Cool

Norma Henshaw – Gracie Neth

Eugene Brown – Johnathon Lamphear

Luella  Bennett – Riata Remund

Well Diggers/Townspeople/Church Goers:

Ruth Davis – Harmony Borah

Doris Williams – Samantha Wonch

Shirley Smith – Danah Baldwin

Darlene Henshaw – Anna Tullis

Beverly Thomas – Taylor Hanna-Miles

Raymond Lee – Jamie Tickle

Early White – Ethan Furne

Rose Anderson – Ivy Tullis

Crew

Jayden Hanna-Miles, Silas Cool, Clay Witthuhn, Dolores Duponcheel, Ashlea Baldwin, and Kylee Allen.

Upcoming Activities

Activities for the week of September 20th:

  • Monday- JH VB vs Ansley-Litchfield @ Arnold- 2:30PM
  • Monday- JH FB vs Ansley- Litchfield @ Arnold- 4:30PM
  • Monday- JV VB Tri @ Arnold- 5:00PM
  • Tuesday- JV & Varsity VB Tri @ Merna- 5:00PM- SLB Plays Games 2 & 3
  • Friday- K-1 @ Pumpkin Patch
  • Friday- Plum Creek Literature Festival @ Seward- 6th & 7th Grade- Cancelled
  • Friday- HS FB @ Thedford- 7:00PM
  • Saturday- Varsity VB @ Sutherland- 10:00AM

Activities Calendar at A Glance