Guidance Counseling

“The only time you run out of chances is when you stop taking them.” 

—Author unknown

Ashley.jpg

Ashley Nansel

ACT Registration deadlines & Test Dates

Test DateRegistration Deadline
October 10, 2020
October 17, 2020
October 24, 2020
October 25, 2020
September 25, 2020
December 12, 2020November 6, 2020
February 6, 2021January 8, 2021
April 17, 2021March 12, 2021
June 12, 2021May 7, 2021
July 17, 2021June 18, 2021

I would really encourage juniors and seniors to take the ACT four times before they graduate.

More information can be found on act.org

Documents

Distance Learning and Dual Credit Courses

Distant Learning Courses
Spanish I, II, III, IV
Dual Credit Courses
English Composition I & II
College Algebra
Elements of Stats
Digital Imaging

*We strive for offering our students a variety of classes. If a class is not offered, we will make every effort possible to provide the class.

Education:

Masters in School Counseling, Chadron State College 2017

Bachelor of Science in Education, Chadron State College, 2010

Endorsement:

K-6 Elementary Education

Experience

Arnold Public Schools, 2010- Current

  • 3rd grade for 4 years
  • 2014- current Guidance Counseling

Upcoming Events

College VisitsJuniors…You have one college visit and one job shadow visit this year! Take full advantage and schedule one!!

Seniors-You have two college visits and a job shadow this year!

Scholarship Information:                      Go to the Homepage>Students>Scholarships to find scholarship listings and deadlines.

Arnold Education Association Scholarship:  1) Graduate of Arnold High School, 2) Must be working toward a Bachelor’s Degree or Master’s Degree in Education, 3) Must be preparing to student teach for the first time. Please contact Ms. Nansel for an application.

Mrs. Nansel’s Schedule

Homeroom: 8:00-8:21(M-Th)  


1st hour: 8:21-9:12 (M-Th)                                        8:00-8:44 (F)
7/8 Grade Study Hall


2nd hour: 9:12-10:03 (M-Th)                                       8:46-9:29 (F)
Counseling


Break: 10:03-10:08 (M-Th)                                   9:29-9:35 (F)


3rd hour: 10:08-10:59 (M-Th)                                    9:37-10:20 (F)
CAPS


4th hour: 10:59-11:50 (M-Th)                                    10:22-11:06 (F)
Elementary Guidance/ Elementary Lunch


5th hour: 11:50-12:41 (M-Th)                                    11:08-11:52 (F)
Elementary Lunch


Lunch: 12:41-1:11 (M-Th)                                      11:52-12:22 (F)


6th hour: 1:11-2:02 (M-Th)                                        12:24-1:08 (F)
Senior Careers Class


7th hour: 2:02-2:53 (M-Th)                                        1:10-1:54 (F)
MS Exploratory Classes:  7th grade: 2nd quarter, 6th grade: 3rd quarter, 8th grade: 4th quarter


8th hour: 2:53-3:44 (M-Th)                                        1:56-2:40 (F)
Counseling

Photo Gallery

October 20, 2021

Duct Tape Challenge Update

Students are starting to get into a routine because the AR points are climbing. Mr. McIntosh may still be feeling pretty safe, but we'll see. The goal this year is 3,500 points and students are at 665 points as a school.

Although class sizes and the length of books vary, many classes set their own goals as well as the school-wide goal so here is a breakdown of points earned by class:

K - 71 points
1st - 23 points
2nd - 13 points
3rd - 55 points
4th - 41 points
5th - 4 points
6th - 118 points
7th - 106 points
8th - 25 points
9th - 47 points
10th - 42 points
11th - 113 points
12th - 7 points

It will be exciting to see how colorful Mr. McIntosh is with the various duct tape if students end up reaching their school-wide goal. Happy reading!!

Diviners Cast List Chosen

Congratulations to the cast of The Diviners by Jim Leonard Jr.

Cast:Divinerscastlist

CC Showers – Colbi Smith

Basil Bennett – Trey Connell

Melvin Wilder – Rio Remund

Dewey Maples – Logan Recoy

Goldie Short – Delaney Rogers

Ferris Layman – Lance Jones

Buddy Layman – Reagan Cool

Jennie Mae Layman – Ella Cool

Norma Henshaw – Gracie Neth

Eugene Brown – Johnathon Lamphear

Luella  Bennett – Riata Remund

Well Diggers/Townspeople/Church Goers:

Ruth Davis – Harmony Borah

Doris Williams – Samantha Wonch

Shirley Smith – Danah Baldwin

Darlene Henshaw – Anna Tullis

Beverly Thomas – Taylor Hanna-Miles

Raymond Lee – Jamie Tickle

Early White – Ethan Furne

Rose Anderson – Ivy Tullis

Crew

Jayden Hanna-Miles, Silas Cool, Clay Witthuhn, Dolores Duponcheel, Ashlea Baldwin, and Kylee Allen.

Upcoming Activities

Activities for the week of October 11th:

  • Monday-JH VB vs Brady @ Callaway- 3:30PM
  • Monday- JH FB vs Brady @ Callaway- 4:30PM
  • Tuesday- Picture Retakes- Beginning of the Day
  • Thursday-  MNAC VB @ Callaway- 3:00PM- SLB Plays Game 3 at Approximately 5:30PM
  • Thursday- District Cross Country @ Cambridge- 4:00PM
  • Friday- HS FB @ Sargent- 7:00PM
  • Friday- End of 1st Quarter
  • Saturday- MNAC VB @ NPCC- TBA

Activities Calendar at A Glance